Updated : 03/08/2021

Legal information

Publisher

This website, accessible at the URL medecom.fr, is the property of the company MED.e.COM, also operating under the name MEDECOM. MEDECOM is registered in France as a SARL.

RCS : 429 866 833 000 32 RCS BREST
SIRET : 42986683300032
VAT : FR 61 429 866 833

Address of the head office :

9 bis rue de Kerbrat
29470 Plougastel-Daoulas
France

Tel: +33 (0)2 98 46 52 48
Email address: info@medecom.fr

Responsible for the publication

Yann COTTON and Michel COZIC
9 bis rue de Kerbrat
29470 Plougastel-Daoulas
France

Site hosting

OVH
2 rue Kellermann
59 100 ROUBAIX
France

Tel : 1007
Contact form: https://www.ovhcloud.com/fr/contact/

Privacy Policy

At Medecom we take data privacy seriously, so we are committed to processing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and we undertake not to sell, share or disclose your personal data.

Data controller:

MEDECOM determines for what purpose and how your personal data is used. Personal data collected on the website, at events or when you meet one of our employees or administrators is processed by :

MEDECOM

9 bis rue de Kerbrat

29470 Plougastel-Daoulas – France

Tel: +33 (0)2 98 46 52 48

Purpose of our processing:

The collection of information and personal data has the following purposes:

  • To provide customer support
  • To process, evaluate and respond to requests (commercial requests, recruitment, webinar requests, etc.)
  • To communicate about our products, services, events, programmes and promotions
  • Processing of your personal data:
  • The data collected by Medecom is only intended for the purposes presented above by Medecom.

Medecom also uses a subcontractor to assist in the collection of data and the management of mailings. This is SendinBlue.

Storage of your personal data:

Medecom only keeps your personal data for the time necessary to fulfil the purposes set out above. All personal data will be deleted or destroyed as soon as possible once it has been confirmed that it is no longer necessary to retain it.

Categories of personal data collected:

We only process information that you provide to us when you communicate with us (forms, emails, information requests, etc.).

This type of information includes your name, e-mail address, telephone number and other contact or identification information you choose to provide.

Your rights regarding your personal data:

In accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 known as “RGPD” you have the following rights:

  • Right of access
  • Right of rectification
  • Right of portability
  • Right to object
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)

In order to exercise your rights, you must send a request to the address dpo@medecom.fr specifying your first and last name and your e-mail address. Upon receipt of this request, Medecom has a period of 30 (thirty) days to respond.

If this 30-day period is exceeded or if Medecom decides not to respond favourably to your request, and you wish to contest this decision, or if you think that there is any discredit to one of your rights listed above, you are then entitled to refer the matter to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés) or any competent judge.

Personal information about children:

Under no circumstances do we knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 15 through the Online Channels. If we discover that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 15, we will promptly delete such information from our records. If you believe that a child under the age of 15 may have provided us with personal information, please contact us as described in the Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

Medecom reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in our regulatory practices. We will indicate at the top of this Privacy Policy when it was last updated.

Contact us:

For any information regarding the protection of personal data, you can contact Medecom’s Data Protection Officer (DPO), with the following contact details:

Tel: +33 (0)2 98 46 52 48

E-mail: dpo@medecom.fr

You can also consult the Commission Informatique et Liberté website: https://www.cnil.fr/

  • Your request must be signed and accompanied by the following elements
  • Name and first name
  • Identity document bearing your signature
  • Address to which the reply should be sent

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with my CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes) concerning the use made of your personal data.